Questions to move from Ubuntu/Raspberry to WTWare

All about WTware on Raspberry. WTware works with Raspberry Pi 4, Raspberry Pi 3B+, Pi 3 and Pi 2 devices
http://www.winterminal.com
Post Reply
careonecomm
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:56 pm

Questions to move from Ubuntu/Raspberry to WTWare

Post by careonecomm »

Hello, we have been testing WTware as a substitute to our current platform with Ubuntu and xfreerdp

We have some issues and questions that would be nice to get oriented
Note: sorry to chat about many topics in same thread, a moderator could split the message if thinks is necessary.

1- It's possible to connect more than 1 sip account with the command SIP = user:password@sip.linphone.org ?
Tried adding another SIP but just does not work

2-How to select between a 2.4 or 5 Ghz network in the wifi set-up ? (is common this days to have the same ESSID for both).

2.1- We have noticed ping delays through WiFi:

This is WTware v.6.0.2/RPi

Code: Select all

Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=129ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=950ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=523ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=144ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.122: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=64
This is the same Raspberry, in the exact same location and to same WiFi network but with Ubuntu 20.04 for ARM

Code: Select all

Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
There is any known issue on wifi driver that can cause this ? The issue is consistent, after reboot, working on remote desktop, without remote desktop, the behavior is the same.

3-It is possible to change the name of certain machine in WTWarecenter ? (mac address is not to friendly if you have this deployed along the country with VPN)

4- Main pipe close errors: we are having this issue when the lines sound = on, hw:1:0 microphone = on, hw:1:0 AND the linphone is configured with a SIP account

According to this thread viewtopic.php?t=50468 is related with sound problems. It seems like linphone is "kidnapping" the USB headset and when the remote session tries to reproduce a sound, it chrash.

This does not happen in Ubuntu with xfreerdp
freerdp2-x11/focal,now 2.0.0~git20190204.1.2693389a+dfsg1-2build2 armhf [installed]

In where we can use the SIP phone and the remote sound / mic without issues.
Attachments
logs.txt
(62.63 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
comics.png
comics.png (182.19 KiB) Viewed 2271 times
akatik
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Questions to move from Ubuntu/Raspberry to WTWare

Post by akatik »

careonecomm wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:25 pm
1- It's possible to connect more than 1 sip account with the command SIP = user:password@sip.linphone.org
Sending commands to linphone is possible through terminal web interface. So it's possible if linphone can do it. You can do it in web browser or from script with curl. Not in wtware config.
careonecomm wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:25 pm
2-How to select between a 2.4 or 5 Ghz network in the wifi set-up ? (is common this days to have the same ESSID for both).
Custom wpa_supplicant.conf needed. Perhaps, with "country=us" line or similar. How to put custom wpa_supplicant.conf into wtware: "Advanced" you may read in manual https://wtware.com/docs5/wifi.html
careonecomm wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:25 pm
This is the same Raspberry, in the exact same location and to same WiFi network but with Ubuntu 20.04 for ARM

Code: Select all

Reply from 192.168.101.95: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
3ms ping is too good for WiFi...

Run iwconfig in Ubuntu command prompt. Compare with iwconfig on wtware terminal web interface. What is the difference?
careonecomm wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:25 pm
3-It is possible to change the name of certain machine in WTWarecenter ? (mac address is not to friendly if you have this deployed along the country with VPN)
1. "Comment" field on DHCP tab in WTware center.
2. "Host" field on DHCP tab in WTware center if WTware DHCP is used. Or in 012 option of your DHCP. Or clienthostname= option in terminal config: https://wtware.com/docs5/config.html#clienthostname
3. Button with three horizontal lines to the left of the Raspberry SD button on your screenshot.
careonecomm wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:25 pm
4- Main pipe close errors: we are having this issue when the lines sound = on, hw:1:0 microphone = on, hw:1:0 AND the linphone is configured with a SIP account
No solution now, sorry. Only one application can use sound device. If linphone is running, sound should not be redirected through RDP.
careonecomm
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:56 pm

Re: Questions to move from Ubuntu/Raspberry to WTWare

Post by careonecomm »

Thansk for your reply akatik. We are still with the idea to replace our current system with this one, the most nice thing is to control the devices (we do it right now with ansible and another third party solution) and the focus on RDP
3ms ping is too good for WiFi...

Run iwconfig in Ubuntu command prompt. Compare with iwconfig on wtware terminal web interface. What is the difference?
3ms is not "to good", here is an example from my winlaptop to router (wifi 5ghz)

Code: Select all

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 16, Received = 16, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms
iwconfig on raspberry with ubuntu:

Code: Select all

wlan0     IEEE 802.11  ESSID:"MAX-UNI2"  
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 78:8A:20:21:33:39   
          Bit Rate=72.2 Mb/s   Tx-Power=31 dBm   
          Retry short limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:on
          Link Quality=67/70  Signal level=-43 dBm  
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:1343  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
how to open the remote cli trhough web interface ? (or you mean the option in where we can run a single command)
It is possible to get SSH access ?

Thanks
aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 879
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Questions to move from Ubuntu/Raspberry to WTWare

Post by aka »

careonecomm wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:52 pm
...wifi 5ghz)
..
iwconfig on raspberry with ubuntu:

Code: Select all

wlan0     IEEE 802.11  ESSID:"MAX-UNI2"  
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 78:8A:20:21:33:39   
2.437 GHz?
careonecomm wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:52 pm
It is possible to get SSH access ?
No SSH. Telnet. Before "quiet" add "telnetd" keyword into cmdline.txt file on boot SD. It's for debugging only, there's almost no utilities.
Post Reply