Page 1 of 1

How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 12:51 pm
by rodo
Hi,
what do I need to consider?

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:39 pm
by akatik
Install wtware distributive on a new server. All significant data - terminals configurations, connections, templates, etc. - is stored in (by default) C:\ProgramData\WTware\
You can copy needed files to a new server into the same directory.

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:52 pm
by Kic
Do we need to do anything with the terminals (RPi booting form SD Card) when migrating to a new wtware server which is in a new subnet using a different IP and hostname? Just copying C:\ProgramData\WTware\ to the new server will be enough? The terminals will be automatically "clamed" by the new wtware server?

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2021 8:29 pm
by akatik
Kic wrote:
Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:52 pm
Just copying C:\ProgramData\WTware\ to the new server will be enough?
No. You should understand which services "server" offers to terminals.

Just copying C:\ProgramData\WTware\ to the new server is not needed if your RPis store configuration files on SD Cards and take IP addresses from some other DHCP server, than WTware one. In this case, they do not need "wtware server" at all.

Just copying C:\ProgramData\WTware\ to the new server is enough for TFTP/HTTP server with config files.

Just copying C:\ProgramData\WTware\ to the new DHCP server in new subnet will brake everything.

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 1:32 pm
by Kic
We only use WTware configurator to apply and modify templates/configurations to the terminals. Only the default parameter (server=wtware configurator IP) is stored on the terminals as far as I am aware from when we created the image. You can specify TFTP or HTTPs IP during RPi image (SD Card) creation from where the terminal can download its config file. Is there a way to reconfigure this parameter and set the IP addres of the new server or do we need to create a new RPi image?

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 3:05 pm
by akatik
Kic wrote:
Tue Feb 09, 2021 1:32 pm
Is there a way to reconfigure this parameter and set the IP addres of the new server or do we need to create a new RPi image?
Press Del to enter Setup at the beginning of RPi boot (if you didn't disable Setup during RPi SD Card creation).

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 3:24 pm
by Kic
Is it possible to do this remotely? From the terminal web interface or through WTware configurator?

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 3:43 pm
by akatik
There is no interface to edit this setting on web interface. You can download initrd.wtc file ("files in /config folder"), edit in Notepad and upload it back.

Re: How I move WTware Center to a new Server?

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:04 pm
by Kic
OK, thank you for the info. It will be easier to make new SD cards and swap them out in our environment.