RemoteFX

Have got any interesting solutions and ideas for problems with terminal servers? Looking for any solution?
Post Reply
aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

RemoteFX

Post by aka » Wed May 13, 2015 7:20 pm

Big manual is here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 10%29.aspx

But it can be easier. Download the latest 2008 R2 SP1 (or newer). Install only Remote Desktop Session Host.
remotefx-2.png
remotefx-2.png (11.34 KiB) Viewed 15122 times
Then select "Do not require Network Level Authentication". Terminal, that received IP from DHCP, boot by network and downloaded configs by TFTP, can say nothing about him. If you want security, use smartcards.

All other default values will do.

Install, reboot. Then specify Administrative Tools - Remote Desktop Services - Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration - ... Limit Maximum Color Depth 32 bit. Remote FX works with color not less than 32 bit. And in terminal configuration file specify bpp=32.
remotefx-1.png
remotefx-1.png (31.18 KiB) Viewed 15122 times

The last one. To enable RemoteFX compression:

1. Log on to RDSH-SRV as a member of the local Administrators group.
2. Click Start, click Run, type gpedit.msc and then click OK.
3. Navigate to Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Remote Session Environment.
4. Double-click Configure RemoteFX, click Enabled, and then click OK.
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (245.66 KiB) Viewed 15122 times
Reboot server. Connect wtware terminal to server and view terminal log. If in last log lines you'll see "RemoteFX compression.", then it works:
Untitled2.png
Untitled2.png (68.61 KiB) Viewed 15122 times

JNienerza
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: RemoteFX

Post by JNienerza » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:31 pm

Hi,

we have configured the terminal as descripted, but remotefx will not be activated:
WTware_RemoteFX.png
WTware_RemoteFX.png (8.69 KiB) Viewed 356 times
What's wrong?

Best regards,
Jan

akatik
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: RemoteFX

Post by akatik » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:54 pm

Forget about RemoteFX. It's outdated. You already have better graphic: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=47542

CKoewing
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:22 pm

Re: RemoteFX

Post by CKoewing » Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:48 pm

In our case (Server with 2x E5-2667 v4, 128GB DDR4 & NVIDIA GPU) the video playback is not running smoothly,
but with RemoteFX-Session from another Windows-PC it is. So far it does not seem to be better than RemoteFX.

Any idea?

akatik
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: RemoteFX

Post by akatik » Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:40 am

How do you understand you get RemoteFX or not RemoteFX session on Windows PC?

CKoewing
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:22 pm

Re: RemoteFX

Post by CKoewing » Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:46 pm

If I start a remote desktop connection from our IT-Notebook to the Terminalserver, the
video playback is running smoothly, so I think RemoteFX should be activated. Right?
The RDP-Connection from the WTware Thin Client is not as smooth as the Microsoft
RDP-Session. Or is that only because of the better protocoll implementation of MS?

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: RemoteFX

Post by aka » Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:51 am

CKoewing wrote:If I start a remote desktop connection from our IT-Notebook to the Terminalserver, the
video playback is running smoothly, so I think RemoteFX should be activated. Right?
No.
CKoewing wrote:Or is that only because of the better protocoll implementation of MS?
Yes, if you run both on same hardware.

Post Reply