WTware 5.6.12 RDP Gateway Broker

All about WTware on Raspberry. WTware works with Raspberry Pi 4, Raspberry Pi 3B+, Pi 3 and Pi 2 devices
http://www.winterminal.com
Post Reply
jjjeroen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2020 3:36 pm

WTware 5.6.12 RDP Gateway Broker

Post by jjjeroen »

We are using WTware since multiple years with a simple connection to a single windows computer.
Everything works like expected, also azerty keyboard.

Due to covid19 we have a complete new setup with 1 session broker and multiple rdp/terminal servers (win server 2019).
No web gateway, just a session broker to spread the load/users to different rdp hosts.

we have a dns "rdsfarm.xxx.yyy" linked to all rds servers there is also an dns "rdg.xxx.yyy" as the gateway.

if we check the windows rdp icon there is :
  • gatewayhostname:s:rdg.xxx.yyy
    full address:s:rdsfarm.xxx.yyy
we have also some freeRDP clients, they have to fill in:
  • Gateway Host: rdg.xxx.yyy
    Connection Target: rdsfarm.xxx.yyy
    Domain : abc
    Pass-through of User Credentials: On
If we want to test on our WTware terminal we have (version 5.6.12)
config:

Code: Select all

language = nl,default
keyboard = fr-be
clienthostname = xxxTV05-RPI
timezone = Romance Standard Time
display = 1920x1080, hdmi
video = auto
server = rdp:rdsfarm.xxx.yyy
ask_password = on
loadbalanceinfo = tsv://MS Terminal Services Plugin.1.abcdef

but when we want to test, we get a new logon window who is using qwerty and logon failed.

Keyboard/language works before like exxpected, only change is the RDP server...
[ERROR] Incorrect "language" parameter value.
also this errors are not ok?
SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
httpd.cpp ( 152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.

Is this a known issue in this version?


Logfile:

Code: Select all

/--- FILE "/bootmedia/config.txt" -----------------------
| # For more options and information see 
| # http://www.raspberrypi.org/documentation/configuration/config-txt.md
| # Some settings may impact device functionality. See link above for details
| # Uncomment if you get no picture on HDMI for a default "safe" mode.
| #hdmi_safe=1
| # Uncomment this if your display has a black border of unused pixels visible
| # and your display can output without overscan.
| disable_overscan=1
| # Uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output.
| #hdmi_force_hotplug=1
| # Uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA).
| #hdmi_group=1
| #hdmi_mode=1
| # Force the monitor to HDMI mode so that sound will be sent over HDMI cable.
| #hdmi_drive=2
| # Uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
| # no display.
| #config_hdmi_boost=4
| # Uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
| #arm_freq=800
| disable_splash=1
| #hdmi_group=2
| # 800x600:   hdmi_mode=9
| # 1024x768:  hdmi_mode=16
| # 1280x1024: hdmi_mode=35
| # 1360x768:  hdmi_mode=39
| # 1400x1050: hdmi_mode=42
| # 1440x900:  hdmi_mode=47
| # 1600x1200: hdmi_mode=51
| # 1680x1050: hdmi_mode=58
| # 1366x768:  hdmi_mode=81
| # 1920x1080: hdmi_mode=82
| # 1920x1200: hdmi_mode=69
| framebuffer_depth=32
| # Uncomment for 16-bit color. It is up to two
| # times faster than default 32-bit.
| #framebuffer_depth=16
| # Enable onboard audio (HDMI or jack).
| dtparam=audio=on
| # Removes the warning overlay.
| #avoid_warnings=1
| # Additionally allows turbo when low-voltage is present.
| #avoid_warnings=2
\----------------------------------------------------
[        initrd] [    4.604444] WTpassword present: .
/--- FILE "/bootmedia/configs/initrd.wtc" -----------------------
| [BOM]
| clientIP=192.168.192.185
| config=local
| setupPassword=
| routerIP=192.168.192.1
| nameserverIP=172.16.0.241
\----------------------------------------------------
[        initrd] [    6.613916] Load ethernet drivers.
[        initrd] [    6.613997] modprobe smsc95xx.
[        KERNEL] [    6.623596] smsc95xx v1.0.5
[        KERNEL] [    6.716169] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0 eth0: register 'smsc95xx' at usb-3f980000.usb-1.1, smsc95xx USB 2.0 Ethernet, b8:27:eb:0d:2b:ad
[        KERNEL] [    6.716438] usbcore: registered new interface driver smsc95xx
[        KERNEL] [    6.804347] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0 eth0: hardware isn't capable of remote wakeup
[        KERNEL] [    8.384053] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0 eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC1E1
[        initrd] [    8.405184] WTpassword present: .
WTC listener is active.
WTC broadcast listener is active.
Send broadcast WTCU discover.
[        initrd] [    8.407196] Run '/sbin/httpd', log '/tmp/httpd.out', env '', pid ''.
[          pfac] [    8.407753] Run /sbin/httpd.
[          pfac] [    8.407855] Ok, PID 645.
[         httpd] [    8.412570] HTTP Server, WTware 5.6.12/RPi
[        initrd] [    8.530048] USB: 046d:c52b Logitech, Inc. Unifying Receiver.
[        initrd] [    8.530187] USB: 0424:ec00 Standard Microsystems Corp. SMSC9512/9514 Fast Ethernet Adapter.
[        initrd] [    8.530262] USB: 0424:9514 Standard Microsystems Corp. SMC9514 Hub.
[        initrd] [    8.530405] Copy /bootmedia/configs/config.wtc to /tmp/config.wtc.
[        initrd] [    8.531265] Common local disk config:
/--- FILE "/tmp/config.wtc" -----------------------
| [BOM]
| language = nl,default
| keyboard = fr-be
| clienthostname = TV05-RPI
| timezone = Romance Standard Time
| display = 1920x1080, hdmi
| video = auto
| server = rdp:rdsfarm.xxx.yyy
| ask_password = on
| loadbalanceinfo = tsv://MS Terminal Services Plugin.1.abcdef
\----------------------------------------------------
/--- FILE "/etc/config.compiled" -----------------------
| [BOM]
| language=nl,default
| keyboard=fr-be
| clienthostname=TV05-RPI
| timezone=Romance Standard Time
| display=1920x1080, hdmi
| video=auto
| server=rdp:rdsfarm.xxx.yyy
| ask_password=on
| loadbalanceinfo=tsv://MS Terminal Services Plugin.1.abcdef
| connection 
\----------------------------------------------------
[        initrd] [    8.532998] Hostname: "TV05-RPI".
Everyone can control terminal by RSH.
RSH: listener is active.
Send broadcast WTCU discover.
[         httpd] [    8.537674] Reread settings.
[         httpd] [    8.537824] Everyone can control terminal by HTTP.
[            gm] [    8.542397] WTware session manager 5.6.12/RPi.
[            gm] [    8.543554] [ERROR] Incorrect "language" parameter value.
[            gm] [    8.543798] Add keyboard event0: Logitech K400 Plus.
[            gm] [    8.543990] Display mode: 1360x768, 32 bit, 0 Hz, modeline "", DDC enabled, connector 0.
[            gm] [    8.564092] Framebuffer device found.
[            gm] [    8.564168] LINELENBYTES 5440
[            gm] [    8.564238] VLEN 4177920
[            gm] [    8.585162] Use /lib/ui32.so.
[            gm] [    8.658230] Run '/sbin/resolver 0x1f00dd8 dns [rdsfarm.xxx.yyy]', log '', env '', pid ''.
[          pfac] [    8.658444] Run /sbin/resolver 0x1f00dd8 dns [rdsfarm.xxx.yyy].
[            gm] [    8.658497] Nobody can control terminal by VNC.
[          pfac] [    8.658578] Ok, PID 646.
[        KERNEL] [   10.829240] random: crng init done
[         httpd] [   12.122676] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [   12.122832]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [   12.123254] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [   12.123342]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [   12.368681] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [   12.368811]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[            gm] [   13.670119] rdsfarm.xxxx.yyy=> 172.16.0.132.
[            gm] [   13.670269] rdsfarm.xxx.yyy=> 172.16.0.136.
[            gm] [   13.670364] rdsfarm.xxx.yyy=> 172.16.0.135.
[            gm] [   13.670448] rdsfarm.xxx.yyy=> 172.16.0.131.
[          pfac] [   13.670915] Process pid 646 terminated, status 00000000.
[            gm] [   13.670966] rdsfarm.xxx.be => 172.16.0.133.
[            gm] [   13.671049] rdsfarm.xxx.be => 172.16.0.134.
[         httpd] [  470.888798] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [  470.888959]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [  470.889102] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [  470.889184]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [  470.991367] Mount /bootmedia as read-only.
[         httpd] [  470.996538] Success: media /dev/mmcblk0p1 mounted to /bootmedia.
[         httpd] [  471.006026] Umount /bootmedia.
[         httpd] [  598.096446] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [  598.096601]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [  598.096775] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [  598.096855]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [  599.736606] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [  599.736751]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
[         httpd] [  599.736889] SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
[         httpd] [  599.736967]            httpd.cpp (  152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 875
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: WTware 5.6.12 RDP Gateway Broker

Post by aka »

jjjeroen wrote:
Sat Dec 19, 2020 4:20 pm
but when we want to test, we get a new logon window who is using qwerty and logon failed.
Keyboard/language works before like exxpected, only change is the RDP server...
Your new RDP server requires NLA. Server with NLA does not accept connections without login and password so we should ask login and password in WTware interface. Your previous server without NLA accepted connection without password and displayed Windows interface to input password.

You can:
1. Disable NLA on RDP server: http://wtware.com/win/nla.html
or
2. Write login and password in config, in user= parameter
or
3. Choose suitable language=. This way for 6.0.26 wtware version:
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (39.04 KiB) Viewed 695 times
or
4. Find your keyboard layout here: http://kbdlayout.info/ and we'll try to add it to language=
jjjeroen wrote:
Sat Dec 19, 2020 4:20 pm
SSL_accept() failed, ret 0, error code 1.
httpd.cpp ( 152): -- ERROR -- INTERNAL ERROR. Please, contact WTware tech support.
It's about onboard http server. Not related to RDP session. It's ok.
jjjeroen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: WTware 5.6.12 RDP Gateway Broker

Post by jjjeroen »

Thanks for your reply.

1) I understand what you mean, NLA is supported since v5.2.12. So this should work already in our version v5.6.12

2) login and password in config isn't a good idea, user should input. Maybe domain parameter could be used.

3) language, we have already this parameter in our version :

Code: Select all

language = nl,default
keyboard = fr-be
But it sounds like you are talking about changes in new versions(?)

So our config file should be already ok but we need to test with latest version?

How could we know if this is needed or not? In FreeRDP we don't enter this, but we do have to enter gateway.

Code: Select all

loadbalanceinfo = tsv://MS Terminal Services Plugin.1.abcdef
akatik
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: WTware 5.6.12 RDP Gateway Broker

Post by akatik »

jjjeroen wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 6:14 pm
1) I understand what you mean, NLA is supported since v5.2.12. So this should work already in our version v5.6.12
Do not think about wtware. Think about your server.

Your old RDP server accepts connection without NLA (i.e. without password). WTware сonnects and then server asks for password in Widows interface. Server processes keyboard. Server knows what is "keyboard = fr-be"

Your new RDP server does not accept connection without NLA (i.e. without password) so WTware should ask password before connecting to RDP server. WTware should draw interface and process keyboard. But WTware does not know 'nl' keyboard.
jjjeroen wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 6:14 pm
3) language, we have already this parameter in our version :

Code: Select all

language = nl,default
This line has never worked. Try this line:

Code: Select all

language = fr-be,default
jjjeroen wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 6:14 pm
How could we know if this is needed or not? In FreeRDP we don't enter this, but we do have to enter gateway.
WTware can not handle RDP Gateway.
jjjeroen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: WTware 5.6.12 RDP Gateway Broker

Post by jjjeroen »

with this config file, everything works like expected.
Thanks for the fast solution

Code: Select all

language = fr-be,default
keyboard = fr-be
clienthostname = xxxxx-RPI
timezone = Romance Standard Time
display = 1920x1080, hdmi
video = auto
server = rdp:rdsfarm.xxx.yyy
ask_password = on
loadbalanceinfo = tsv://MS Terminal Services Plugin.1.xxxxx
Post Reply