Page 1 of 1

2 DHCP - Server in network

Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:56 am
by BBauer
Greetings together,

we have a complex network with 2 DHCP - Servers. When I start my WTWare in Raspberrry, I receive an error about 2 DHCP Servers it found. As I'm only working over touch - I cant just press enter to ignore this error and obtain my IP.

Is there a way to
a) ignore this error
b) manually set a static DHCP - Server it should obtain the IP from?

Only "work around" I can think of is static IP...

Any help is much apreciated!

Regards,

BBauer

Re: 2 DHCP - Server in network

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 11:42 am
by akatik
BBauer wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:56 am
Is there a way to
a) ignore this error
No. It's wrong situation where two servers offer different addresses for one client. WTware have no reason to choose one of them.
BBauer wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:56 am
b) manually set a static DHCP - Server it should obtain the IP from?
Only one DHCP should offer IP for client. If there are several DHCPs, their configuration should be synced to offer the same IP for device. WTware only displays error if it receives different IPs.