Page 1 of 1

Restart option in menu

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:49 pm
by chad
Is there an option to add a restart item in the menu. Using the turnoffmenu=on, this adds a Turn OFF the computer menu option, but it would be nice to allow the user to restart as well. Essentially, if I make a change to the config file for a particular unit, it needs to be restarted for those changes to take affect. Yes I can do it remotely, but if a user is in the middle of something, it would be beneficial for me to call them up and tell them to restart when they are finished doing whatever they are doing so that the updated config gets pushed to their computer.

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:11 pm
by akatik
With current version such config should work:

connection
server=192.169.1.1
connection
application=shutdown

It adds "shutdown" to menu.

If we make reboot in the same way as shutdown, will it be ok for you?

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 4:39 pm
by chad
Yes that would be great, make it the same as shutdown

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:55 pm
by duri3
I also need a reboot option in infobox. The parameter infobox = reboot instead of infobox = shutdown would be perfect! Will it be in the next update?

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:42 pm
by duri3
duri3 wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:55 pm
I also need a reboot option in infobox. The parameter infobox = reboot instead of infobox = shutdown would be perfect! Will it be in the next update?
Any updates on this "request"? Any ETA?

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:15 am
by Fraal
Just be aware that currently when using a RPi 3+ and booting from network (NO SD), cold restarts or menu based restart commands reset it ok but it then never boots, TFTP fails and strange timeouts occur. A hard reset is required to resume.

Not sure if this is a firmware limitation on the B+, the original RPi 3 Model B never had this issue.

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:41 pm
by duri3
We boot from SD Card, so no problems there iI guess. Just need that option in Wtware to get started....

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 8:09 pm
by akatik
Please try this build:

http://wtware.com/testing/201808031706.zip

Button in popup window:

Code: Select all

infobox = reboot
Menu item:

Code: Select all

connection
connection
application=reboot

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2018 1:15 pm
by duri3
It tried it now and it's working.

i just replaced

Code: Select all

infobox = shutdown
with

Code: Select all

infobox = reboot
We don't use

Code: Select all

application=reboot
since it won't work in combination with chrome.

Thank you very much!

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 6:04 pm
by chad
Has this been added to the most recent build version 5.8.26, or is it just in the testing zip that is provided here?

Re: Restart option in menu

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:57 pm
by akatik
This has been added to all versions released after testing zip