Is there a possiblity to add additional language support to wtware

All about WTware on Raspberry. Wtware works with Raspberry Pi 3 Model B and Pi 2 Model B devices
http://www.winterminal.com
Post Reply
markus
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:49 pm

Is there a possiblity to add additional language support to wtware

Post by markus » Fri Apr 08, 2016 3:58 pm

Hi,

Native language support | keyboard layout (chrome and user/password screnn) is given for en, nl and ru.
Is there a possiblity to add de (german) layout?

Within RDP session the german works well.
But in main login screen its only work with english keyboard layout.

Or is it possible that the client start directly with the rdp session not with the login screen from wtware?

Please let me know
Thx Markus

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a possiblity to add additional language support to wtware

Post by aka » Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:29 pm

It's possible. please wait. I'll place link for testing here.

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a possiblity to add additional language support to wtware

Post by aka » Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:10 pm

Hi! Sorry for delay. Were too busy with Raspbery Pi 3.
Is your request is still actual?
We should build keymap to add language. Please, install and run this test build:

http://pxe.ru/files/testing/201604250335.zip

In config file:

language=de,default

Then start wtware configurator. Select thin client MAC in the list. Open "Logs" tab. Press "Press here" button to start log.
Then press a key on thin client. Three new log lines appear in the configurator.

The test:
1. Press a key that wtware threats wrong.
2. Save lines of log.
3. Mail me the lines of log and correct unicode character value that should appear when you press a key. And another unicode value for the same key with Shift. Please, ask Google for unicode character values. Here is an example google found for me: http://character-code.com/german-html-codes.php
4. Repeat for every key wtware doesn't know.

To enter password in Windows interface instead of WTware, you should disable NLA on server. Server with NLA turned on refuses connection without login and password so wtware asks it. Here is an instruction: http://wtware.com/win/nla.html

Post Reply