Page 1 of 1

Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:45 pm
by Alon
Hello,

Using Hdmi to Vga adapter resolution can't be forced on monitor, under "display" parameter tried resolutions 1024*768, 800*600, adding hdmi, vga, or DVI .

how can I force display resolution ?

thx

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:07 pm
by aka
Monitor resolution for Pi is stored in config.txt file on SD card, not in WTware configuration files. On Raspberry Pi 2 manufacturer site you can find all settings for config.txt file. By default Raspberry Pi 2 sets 1920x1080 resolution.

Here is the link: http://www.raspberrypi.org/documentatio ... fig-txt.md

Raspberry Pi 2 was tested with old cheap 18.5" Philips 191V monitor connected by HDMI-DVI cable in it's standart resolution 1366x768. If Pi 2 works with such device in such resolution, then it should work with most other digital (HDMI and DVI) monitors in other resolutions. For 1366x768 resolution by HDMI-DVI cable these two lines must be specified:
hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=81

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:23 pm
by Alon
Thank you AKA,

Is there a way to remotely edit config.txt file on SD card?

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:53 pm
by aka
No.

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 1:10 pm
by J1mbo
It would be very useful if the wtware console were able to edit config.txt (or even just provide an SSH option) since sometimes we need to manually set display resolution and, in the end, this is just a text file totally accessible to the running OS on the Pi.

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Fri May 13, 2016 9:38 am
by aka
In wtware 5.4.30, you can edit config.txt from text editor from "press del to enter setup" menu. Also you can edit config.txt in web browser (password should be set).

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Fri May 13, 2016 1:58 pm
by J1mbo
Thank-you!

It would be great if we had a right-click menu option to browse straight there from the terminal list in WTware Centre, rather than having to look at DHCP tab, get the IP address, then re-key in the browser.

Also - after applying the change the reboot button in the browser doesn't work - it redirects to https://[ip]/reboot? but it needs to be https://[ip]/reboot (without the ?). Also this should need authentication cookie (an attacker could DoS the subnet by just running e.g. "wget http://[ip]/reboot" continually against all addresses).

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Fri May 13, 2016 2:31 pm
by aka
J1mbo wrote:It would be great if we had a right-click menu option to browse straight there from the terminal list in WTware Centre
Will be done in next version.
J1mbo wrote:Also - after applying the change the reboot button in the browser doesn't work - it redirects to https://[ip]/reboot? but it needs to be https://[ip]/reboot (without the ?).
I failed to reproduce.
J1mbo wrote:Also this should need authentication cookie (an attacker could DoS the subnet by just running e.g. "wget http://[ip]/reboot" continually against all addresses).
We only request authentication to change configuration. Viewing and actions (reboot, test sound e.t.c.) work without authentication. You may limit access to http with http://wtware.com/docs5/config.html#httpd

Code: Select all

httpd = 192.168.1.1

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Fri May 13, 2016 3:33 pm
by J1mbo
Thanks! httpd and management IP list should include management networks, like 172.18.0.0/23 or whatever.

Reboot issue - this is because of GET method, ? is appended (tested Chrome 49 & IE11):

Code: Select all

<form name="web" method="get" action="reboot">
<input type="submit" value="    Reboot    "></form>
Instead we could use Javascript,

Code: Select all

<button onclick="window.location.href='/reboot'">Reboot Terminal</button>
or put a button in a link,

Code: Select all

<a href="/reboot" target="_parent">
<button>Reboot Terminal</button>
</a>

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Posted: Sun May 15, 2016 7:18 pm
by aka
J1mbo wrote:Thanks! httpd and management IP list should include management networks, like 172.18.0.0/23 or whatever.
Will be in the next version.
J1mbo wrote:Reboot issue - this is because of GET method, ? is appended (tested Chrome 49 & IE11):
I will learn WTware HTTP-server not to threat "?" at the end as error.