Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

All about WTware on Raspberry. WTware works with Raspberry Pi 4, Raspberry Pi 3B+, Pi 3 and Pi 2 devices
http://www.winterminal.com
Post Reply
Alon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:10 pm

Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by Alon » Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:45 pm

Hello,

Using Hdmi to Vga adapter resolution can't be forced on monitor, under "display" parameter tried resolutions 1024*768, 800*600, adding hdmi, vga, or DVI .

how can I force display resolution ?

thx

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by aka » Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:07 pm

Monitor resolution for Pi is stored in config.txt file on SD card, not in WTware configuration files. On Raspberry Pi 2 manufacturer site you can find all settings for config.txt file. By default Raspberry Pi 2 sets 1920x1080 resolution.

Here is the link: http://www.raspberrypi.org/documentatio ... fig-txt.md

Raspberry Pi 2 was tested with old cheap 18.5" Philips 191V monitor connected by HDMI-DVI cable in it's standart resolution 1366x768. If Pi 2 works with such device in such resolution, then it should work with most other digital (HDMI and DVI) monitors in other resolutions. For 1366x768 resolution by HDMI-DVI cable these two lines must be specified:
hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=81

Alon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by Alon » Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:23 pm

Thank you AKA,

Is there a way to remotely edit config.txt file on SD card?

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by aka » Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:53 pm

No.

J1mbo
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by J1mbo » Thu May 12, 2016 1:10 pm

It would be very useful if the wtware console were able to edit config.txt (or even just provide an SSH option) since sometimes we need to manually set display resolution and, in the end, this is just a text file totally accessible to the running OS on the Pi.

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by aka » Fri May 13, 2016 9:38 am

In wtware 5.4.30, you can edit config.txt from text editor from "press del to enter setup" menu. Also you can edit config.txt in web browser (password should be set).

J1mbo
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by J1mbo » Fri May 13, 2016 1:58 pm

Thank-you!

It would be great if we had a right-click menu option to browse straight there from the terminal list in WTware Centre, rather than having to look at DHCP tab, get the IP address, then re-key in the browser.

Also - after applying the change the reboot button in the browser doesn't work - it redirects to https://[ip]/reboot? but it needs to be https://[ip]/reboot (without the ?). Also this should need authentication cookie (an attacker could DoS the subnet by just running e.g. "wget http://[ip]/reboot" continually against all addresses).

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by aka » Fri May 13, 2016 2:31 pm

J1mbo wrote:It would be great if we had a right-click menu option to browse straight there from the terminal list in WTware Centre
Will be done in next version.
J1mbo wrote:Also - after applying the change the reboot button in the browser doesn't work - it redirects to https://[ip]/reboot? but it needs to be https://[ip]/reboot (without the ?).
I failed to reproduce.
J1mbo wrote:Also this should need authentication cookie (an attacker could DoS the subnet by just running e.g. "wget http://[ip]/reboot" continually against all addresses).
We only request authentication to change configuration. Viewing and actions (reboot, test sound e.t.c.) work without authentication. You may limit access to http with http://wtware.com/docs5/config.html#httpd

Code: Select all

httpd = 192.168.1.1

J1mbo
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by J1mbo » Fri May 13, 2016 3:33 pm

Thanks! httpd and management IP list should include management networks, like 172.18.0.0/23 or whatever.

Reboot issue - this is because of GET method, ? is appended (tested Chrome 49 & IE11):

Code: Select all

<form name="web" method="get" action="reboot">
<input type="submit" value="    Reboot    "></form>
Instead we could use Javascript,

Code: Select all

<button onclick="window.location.href='/reboot'">Reboot Terminal</button>
or put a button in a link,

Code: Select all

<a href="/reboot" target="_parent">
<button>Reboot Terminal</button>
</a>

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Raspberry Pi 2 v5.4.20 "display" parameter

Post by aka » Sun May 15, 2016 7:18 pm

J1mbo wrote:Thanks! httpd and management IP list should include management networks, like 172.18.0.0/23 or whatever.
Will be in the next version.
J1mbo wrote:Reboot issue - this is because of GET method, ? is appended (tested Chrome 49 & IE11):
I will learn WTware HTTP-server not to threat "?" at the end as error.

Post Reply