Rotate Screen

Topics that doesn't fall into the categories above
Post Reply
geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:46 pm

Hello,

I would like to know if its possible to rotate the 2nd screen around 90°

best regards

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by aka » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:54 pm

No way :(

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Sat Sep 30, 2017 11:19 pm

any plans for including this feature in the next version?
I really need this for 50+ x86 clients

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:20 pm

Hello,

I just wanted to bump this thread again. Maybe it is possible to implement this feature in an updated version of wtware.
It would be also possible to pay you guys for this feature-request.

best regards

akatik
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by akatik » Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:36 am

It may be done for video=...(U) drivers only, any from (U) set. Can all your 50+ x86 clients run video=...(U)?

Show me the log: https://wtware.com/logs.html

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:46 pm

Hi,

yes - all of my clients can run the (U) drivers. I've tested it with the following line in the config file:
video = intel(U)

I've also attached you the log file

thanks in advance
Attachments
logfile.txt
(107.95 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by aka » Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:16 pm

Please, try this:

http://pxe.ru/files/testing/201711032214.zip

In config file:

Code: Select all

display=1024x768, portrait

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:20 am

thank you very much - will try it on monday and give you feedback!

best regards

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:04 pm

Hello,

first of all thank you - the portrait mode is working with one monitor, but if I want to use the portrait mode M2_display parameter, it fails with an error with invalid argument - and is it possible to specify this: display=1920x1080, DP, portrait ?

In addition I recognize a strange behaviour:

If I attach only one monitor and configure these parameters into the config file, the monitor is working properly
  • video=intel(U)
  • display=1024x768, DP
but if I attach the second screen and add these parameters to the config file, the screens turns dark, and there is only an underscore blinking in the left upper corner
  • M2_display=1920x1080, DP2
  • M2_position=left
If I remove the video=intel(U) parameter, the screens are both working.

I've attached you two logfiles, the first one with the working monitor, and the second one with the two monitors, with the blinking underscore

best regards
Attachments
two_screens_not_working.txt
(107.97 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
one_screen_working.txt
(123.94 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by aka » Mon Nov 06, 2017 3:43 pm

geefox wrote:but if I want to use the portrait mode M2_display parameter, it fails with an error with invalid argument
Log?
geefox wrote:is it possible to specify this: display=1920x1080, DP, portrait ?
Yes.
geefox wrote:If I attach only one monitor and configure these parameters into the config file, the monitor is working properly
  • video=intel(U)
  • display=1024x768, DP
video=...(U) ignores video output setting for single monitor configuration and duplicates image at all available outputs.

Use video=...(F) to check real output names. Or read the log:

Code: Select all

[             X] [  157.863289] [   157.863] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP1
[             X] [  158.130221] [   158.130] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP2
[             X] [  158.130242] [   158.130] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP3
And no information about monitors on DP1, DP2, DP3 outputs.

Then for HDMI1:

Code: Select all

[             X] [  158.158473] [   158.158] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI1
[             X] [  158.158480] [   158.158] (II) intel(0): Manufacturer: SAM  Model: 56a  Serial#: 1297691186
[             X] [  158.158482] [   158.158] (II) intel(0): Year: 2009  Week: 34
...and many more text about display at HDMI1.
And for HDMI2:

Code: Select all

[             X] [  158.175801] [   158.175] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI2
[             X] [  158.175808] [   158.175] (II) intel(0): Manufacturer: BNQ  Model: 78a5  Serial#: 21573
[             X] [  158.175810] [   158.175] (II) intel(0): Year: 2012  Week: 39
So right configuration for dual monitors on this device is:

Code: Select all

display=1680x1050, HDMI
M2_display=1920x1080, HDMI2

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:12 am

Hello,

thank you, now I'm a bit closer to the finish line :D

I've tested this config without the video=intel(U) parameter and both monitors are working

Code: Select all

display=1680x1050, DP
M2_display=1920x1080, DP2, portrait
M2_position=left
Only one problem remains as you can see in the picture I've attached you. Left side shows the monitor which should be in portrait mode, but some parts of the picture are cut off. Right side shows the other monitor with some shuttered lines. This behaviour only occures if I add the portrait parameter to the config file --> see log1.txt

If I test the config with the video=intel(U) parameter, the screen stays black with the underscore in top left corner --> see log2.txt

best regards
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (118.41 KiB) Viewed 131 times
log2.txt
(107.64 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
log1.txt
(99.4 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by aka » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:44 pm

Do not write "video=i915(f)". Write:

Code: Select all

video=intel(u)
Do not write "display=...DP" and "m2_display=..DP2". Write:

Code: Select all

display=1680x1050, HDMI
M2_display=1920x1080, HDMI2
And remove all unnecessary lines from config. "sound=" and "microphone=" in logs are completely wrong.

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:11 am

Hello aka,

thank you very much, now its working without any problem. But I dont understand why I have to select the HDMI and HDMI2 parameters.
Do you have any tips for me? - because a rollout of a large amount of devices could be a little bit annoying if I have to choose "randomly" the output sources.

The sound and microphone stuff needs to be edited, because i copied the config from a raspberry pi.

Going to evaluate this a few days, and then buy a bunch of licenses :D


Edit: The client from above has 2 displayport output. Now I've tried to reproduce config on a second client which has an VGA and DisplayPort output. But I am not able to do this. Could you please have a look at the logfile? - in the logfile its stated to use "VIRTUAL1" as display parameter, but this isnt working.
Thank you very much!
Attachments
log.txt
(109.76 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

akatik
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by akatik » Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:03 pm

geefox wrote:But I dont understand why I have to select the HDMI and HDMI2 parameters.
Sometimes I don't understand it too :(

1. Connect both monitors.
2. Run it with video=put_right_driver_not_vesa_here(U) and without m2_display.
3. Take log and read it until you understand it...

HDMI1 in log is HDMI in config (DP1 is DP and so on) and HDMI2 in log is HDMI2 in config.

Physical interfaces may differ from specified in log. Do not think about physical interfaces. Look into log and take output names from log.
geefox wrote:Could you please have a look at the logfile? - in the logfile its stated to use "VIRTUAL1" as display parameter, but this isnt working.
Show me the logfile without m2_display in config.

geefox
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Rotate Screen

Post by geefox » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:35 pm

Hello,

thank you, now I've realized how it works.
Monitor on VGA is VGA, and the other one which is plugged in in DP, is HDMI2.
Just need to read the logfile and initially disable the m2 parameter to discover the proper output type.

Now everything is working - thank you very much for your time, your answers to my questions and for the implementation of this feature!

best regards

Post Reply