Boot Network Card Errors

WTware network boot ways - bootable floppy, DOS, PXE-loaders, BootROM chips.
Post Reply
Robb_Robson
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:21 pm

Boot Network Card Errors

Post by Robb_Robson » Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:26 pm

Hi,



I am having a problem booting WTWare Lite using a CD on a HP DC7700

I can boot using the CD on a HP DX2000 computer fine.

I have also now tried both versions 4.21 and 4.3.60 so see if there was a difference but I got the same error message.
When the Computer boots off the CD, it comes up with the WTWare loading Terminal Screen and then errors with:

Error Network Card Not Found. If Intel EtherExpress or ISA NE 2000-Compatible card is used, then it should be configured to work with port 300.

NIC1 PCIID 8086:104a

NIC2 PCIID 0000:0000

Please correct the error to continue.

Any ideas??


Thank you for your help


James


Robb_Robson
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:21 pm

Post by Robb_Robson » Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:10 pm

I have downloaded this version and it works fine for my HP DC7700 but now won't work for my older P.C the HP DX2000.
When I boot it does the following:

Loading BZIMAGE...................................
Loading WTSHELL....................................
Ready.

and the computer does nothing but sit at this screen.
after a while it errors with,
Schedule_task():keventd has not started.

Also the older version of PRO works fine for DX2000 but not for the new DC7700.
Also the USB drives don't work when the DC7700 is loaded.
When you click on connect for the USB drives all it does is make an error noise.

Thanks

James

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Post by aka » Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:58 pm

1. Try to disable USB controller in DX2000 BIOS. Will 4.3.61 version work then on DX2000?
2. Send to aka@wtware.com terminal log when DC7700 makes an error noise. For more details about log read: http://wtware.com/docs/config.html#syslog

Robb_Robson
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:21 pm

Post by Robb_Robson » Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:01 pm

Hi,

1. I have disabled the USB Controller and it still does the same. also If I disable the usb controller then won't that stop me from using my USB flash drives, which i will need to use?!?!

2. I have sent over an email of the error message twice now and not had a response. please find attached the errors in the log

Cheers

James

Post Reply