WTware installation to hdd - boot error

WTware network boot ways - bootable floppy, DOS, PXE-loaders, BootROM chips.
Post Reply
geefox
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

WTware installation to hdd - boot error

Post by geefox » Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:52 pm

hello,

today a problem appeared while installing wtware version 5.6.22 to a hdd. (also tried it with 5.6.20 and 5.6.17)
procedure: boot wtware from usb stick without config for client and hit the install to harddisk button. installation is successful but after reboot machine stucks on manufacturer screen. also tried to change the sata drives (2.5"), but ended up with the same result.

I've attached a screen made short after i hit the installation button.

any idea how to successful install wtware? or is it possible to log something?
Attachments
IMG_3776.JPG
IMG_3776.JPG (183.5 KiB) Viewed 39 times

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: WTware installation to hdd - boot error

Post by aka » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:49 pm

Try to install any ancient OS (DOS, old 32-bit linux, Windows XP 32-bit) on this device.

geefox
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: WTware installation to hdd - boot error

Post by geefox » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:27 pm

managed to install win xp sp3 on this device without error.

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: WTware installation to hdd - boot error

Post by aka » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:40 pm

When it installs everything and displays "reboot terminal", press Esc. It will run command line. Then follow manual https://wtware.com/docs5/logs.html chapter "Directly from terminal, when terminal failed to connect to network".

geefox
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: WTware installation to hdd - boot error

Post by geefox » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:43 pm

Going to do this on monday, and afterwards I'll upload the logfile

geefox
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: WTware installation to hdd - boot error

Post by geefox » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:08 pm

hello,

after installation succeded, I hit the enter button and tried to type the "log" command, but there was an error message:

Code: Select all

mkdir: can't create directory '/bootmedia': file exists
mount: can't find /bootmedia in /proc/mounts
mount: mounting /dev/sda on /bootmedia failed: invalid argument

Post Reply