RDP error

Topics that doesn't fall into the categories above
skynet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:36 pm

RDP error

Postby skynet » Thu Apr 28, 2016 3:55 pm

HI Aka

1 have a problem. My raspberry pi is connected to a Windows 2012 server. The problem is that the Firefox browser will be black. See the attached picture.


Do you have any idea what is this?

Thx
SkyNet
Attachments
Browser error.jpg
Browser error.jpg (57.72 KiB) Viewed 2111 times

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: RDP error

Postby aka » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:36 pm

Does Firefox work well when connected with mstsc.exe to the same server with the same username and 16 bit color?
I need terminal log file. From another Windows-computer in web-browser print terminal IP in address line and save log. Send me terminal log to license@wtware.com

Guest

Re: RDP error

Postby Guest » Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:25 pm

Hi Aka

I sent the logfile

SkyNet

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: RDP error

Postby aka » Sun May 01, 2016 2:00 pm

First of all, you're using old 5.4.18 version for Pi 3. Download and install new version.
And tell me about work in mstsc.exe.

skynet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:36 pm

Re: RDP error

Postby skynet » Mon May 02, 2016 10:37 pm

I would like change a terminal versions, but I don't know how to do it. Please help me.

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: RDP error

Postby aka » Mon May 02, 2016 10:48 pm

Now WTware does not support remote update.You have to eject your SD and rewrite it.

Before rewriting, backup all files in 'configs' directory on SD. And put them back after you write new WTware version on SD.

skynet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:36 pm

Re: RDP error

Postby skynet » Thu May 19, 2016 11:21 am

I changed a terminal versions, but the problem same us (the Firefox browser will be black). Do you have other ideads?

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: RDP error

Postby aka » Thu May 19, 2016 5:49 pm

Please, go to another Windows machine (not server console) and run mstsc.exe
Connect to the same server and run firefox. Does it work well?

skynet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:36 pm

Re: RDP error

Postby skynet » Mon May 23, 2016 6:23 pm


J1mbo
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: RDP error

Postby J1mbo » Mon May 23, 2016 7:53 pm

To summarise - start firefox in safe mode (hold shift) then in advanced options, clear the option to use hardware acceleration. Restart Firefox.


Return to “Other”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest