com1 = on causes error

Topics that doesn't fall into the categories above
itriver
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:44 am

com1 = on causes error

Postby itriver » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:50 am

If I add the line:
com1=on
OR
com1 = on

wtware wont work, says there is an error in the line. I have looked at the docs... and it looks like i am using the line correctly so I'm not sure whats wrong.

I know I emailed support but then realised it's better for others to see the question and answer too...

aka
SUPPORT
SUPPORT
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: com1 = on causes error

Postby aka » Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:01 am

In WTware versions 4.9.x use parameter

Code: Select all

serial

itriver
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:44 am

Re: com1 = on causes error

Postby itriver » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:37 am

Thank you for your help, it works! I was reading old documentation


Return to “Other”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest